Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Agreeing to terms

Personal Information

Non personal information

          third party cookies

Correct or remove information

Updates and effective date

Company information


Agreeing to terms

Please do not use this site or any services offered by this site if you do not agree to Tourguide Canada’s Privacy Policy as posted here.

Be aware that this Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other sites, including those linked to or from www.tour-guide-canada.com


Personal information

Tourguide Canada acknowledges that your privacy is important.

This policy is straightforward; Tourguide Canada does not collect your personal information unless you choose to provide that information. 

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include your name, email address, country of residence, company name, address and telephone number.

Information can be collected when
•    requesting tailored service or information from Tourguide Canada,
•    filling out forms on the website.

Collected personal information is used for internal purposes only, and might be used to
•    respond to your inquiry, and
•  to improve the content of this website.


NO personal information, received from any visitor, will be sold or provided to third parties.

Storage of your information
Due to tax regulations, your personal information can be stored for up to 7 years.

Access to your information
If you have submitted personal information through the site and would like to access that information, have it deleted from the records, update or correct that information, or would like to transfer the information,please use the Contact Me page.

Storage of your personal information
Tourguide Canada tries hard to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all her operations. Tourguide Canada is owned by Josette Prinsen. Josette is a sole proprietor without any staff members. All personal information you share is stored on her password protected PC only. No other persons other than Josette Prinsen have access to your information. 

Complaints
You have to right to file a complaint regarding Tourguide Canada’s collection of personal data. To file a complaint contact Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens 


Non personal information

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are identifiers that are assigned to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how you interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

The server on which Tourguide Canada is hosted places one cookie on your computer that tracks

  • first time visit
  • repeat visits, and
  • which sites you came from (Click IN data) or visited by clicking on outbound links on www.tour-guide-canada.com (Click Through data).

This cookie does not store information about your behavior or preferences, nor tracks your identity or personal information.

In some cases, Tourguide Canada may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to

  • analyze trends, 
  • administer the site,
  • track users' movements around the site, and
  • gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser. However, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.


Third-party cookies

Tourguide Canada uses third-party advertising companies to place ads on this website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to determine how many times you've seen an advertisement and to serve ads based on your prior visit to www.tour-guide-canada.com.

You may opt out of these third party cookies and beacons by visiting www.aboutads.info

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Google advertisements
Some third-party advertisements is provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visits to sites on the Web.

You may opt out of the use of this DoubleClick cookie by visiting Ads settings

Yet, non of your personal information will be provided to third-parties for cookie or web beacon use. Third parties cannot personally identify you with information from our website.


Correct or remove information

Tourguide Canada provides this privacy policy as a statement to you of her commitment to protect your personal information.

Please send a request via the Contact Me page if you like to access your personal information, have it deleted from the records, update or correct it, or would like to transfer your personal information submitted through this website. 


Updates and effective date

Tourguide Canada reserves the right to change this policy at any time. If there is a relevant change in our privacy practices, I will post an updated policy at this location.

This page is updated March 17, 2018 in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


Company information

Tourguide Canada |Karpaten 43 |5706 PE Helmond |The Netherlands |Tel: +31611196207

KvK 67595847 |VAT/Btw  NL141899219B01


Back to TOP
Visit us on Google+